Privacy Policy

Share

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) discloses the practices of EfficientLove.com, a division of Good-Man LLC, concerning personal information we obtain about you. By using EfficientLove.com, in any way accessing EfficientLove.com, or using other services of EfficientLove.com (collectively the “Services”), you are accepting the practices described in this Policy.

This Policy notifies you of: (a) what personal information of yours is collected when you access EfficientLove.com and/or use the Services; (b) how the information is collected; (c) how the information is used and shared; (d) our efforts to maintain the security of sensitive information; and (e) other details concerning your personal information and our policies.

This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that EfficientLove.com does not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage.  

Information Collection and Use
Information collected by EfficientLove.com is stored in a single, secure database, accessible only by EfficientLove.com. EfficientLove.com collects information from our paying users (users) or other persons who use, attempt to use, or access EfficientLove.com or the Services (users) at several different points and from different sources, all or some of which may apply to you:

•  Registration
When you sign up to be a user or potential user of EfficientLove.com and use the Services, we ask for, and you are required to give, your name, address, zip code, telephone number, email address, credit card or checking account number, and credit card expiration date. Once you register with us, you are not anonymous to us.  

• Cookies
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that EfficientLove.com transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser.    

•  Log Files
EfficientLove.com automatically receives and records information on its server logs from your Web browser, including your IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested.  We use IP addresses and cookies to analyze trends, administer the site, track users and users movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to your personal information.    

• Information from Other Sources
For reasons such as improving personalization of the Services (for example, providing better product recommendations or special offers that we think will interest you), we might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.  We also sometimes receive updated delivery and address information from our shippers or other sources so that we can correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily. 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, from time to time we may sell certain of your personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone number to third parties for marketing and related purposes.  By agreeing to the terms and conditions to the use of this Web Site, you are consenting to such sale and use.   

Use of Information
Information that EfficientLove.com collects is generally used for the following purposes:  

 

1.       To build features that will make the services available on our site easier to use.  This includes faster search requests, better user support and timely notice of new services and special offers.
 

2.       To improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve our content and product offerings, and customize our sites content, layout, and services.  These uses improve the Services and better tailor them to meet your needs.
 

3.       To resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use.  At times, we may look across multiple users or users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your information to identify users using multiple User Ids or aliases.
 

4.       To facilitate the sharing of information.  Except as otherwise provided herein, the information we collect from you is shared with our marketing partners or other third parties.  We may use the personal information that you supply to us and we may work with other third parties to bring selected retail opportunities to you via direct mail, email and telemarketing.  EfficientLove.com may sell or rent aggregated statistical information and user, user or former user specific information, including name, address, telephone number and payment information, to our marketing partners or other third-parties.  If you want EfficientLove.com to stop sharing information it has about you in the future, you may notify us of this fact by contacting EfficientLove.com at security@EfficientLove.com.  
 

We reserve the right to disclose personal information, including sensitive information, when we believe that such disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law or a request by a government official, to protect the rights or property of EfficientLove.com, or to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use. In the event that EfficientLove.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, user information and sensitive information may be some of the transferred assets.   
 

If you have any questions in relation to the use and protection of your personal data please contact us at security @EfficientLove.com.  

Agents
We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf.  Examples include fulfilling orders, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from user lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing user services. They have access to personal and sensitive information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.  

Special Offers and Announcements
We may send all new users a welcoming email or other notification to verify password and username.  Active users and former users will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter.  

Security
E
fficientLove.com takes every precaution to protect our users’ sensitive information from unauthorized use, both online and offline.  Your sensitive information is password-protected for your privacy and security. Sensitive information is encrypted and is protected online with the best encryption software in the industry – SSL.

Sensitive information is also protected offline in our offices.  Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, a billing clerk or user services representative) are granted access to sensitive information.  Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security practices and changes in those practices.  Finally, the servers that we store sensitive Information on are kept in a secure environment.  We will endeavor to maintain all such data in a confidential and secure manner; however, EfficientLove.com will not be held liable for unreasonable breaches of security beyond its control.  

We maintain physical, electronic and other procedural safeguards to comply with applicable privacy laws to guard your nonpublic personal information.  However, if your personal data is forwarded to a third party provider, the data will be transmitted according to the security and privacy policies of that third party provider whose privacy practices may differ from ours.  Your information as shared with outside providers will become subject to those different privacy policies.  

Other Sites
EfficientLove.com forwards users to other sites. Please be aware that Good-Man LLC and EfficientLove.com are not responsible for the business and privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the legal notices and privacy policies of each and every website you visit.  

Correction/Updating Personal Information
If a users personal information changes we will endeavor to provide a way to correct or update that users personal data provided to us. This can usually be done by contacting our User Services Department.  

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our Policy, we will post these changes on the homepage of our website or provide other notification of our revised Policy so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and when we disclose it.  

Children’s Online Privacy Protection
EfficientLove.com serves general users of the World Wide Web. We support and comply with the Children’s Online Protection Act (COPPA) and we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13, nor do we share such information with third parties. Children under the age of 18 may use EfficientLove.com only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.  

Special Notification for California Residents, Your California Privacy Rights (Cal. Civ. Code §1798.83)
Individual customers who reside in California and have provided their personal information to EfficientLove.com may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  Such requests must be submitted to EfficientLove.com by either emailing us at privacy@EfficientLove.com , or by mailing the request to us at EfficientLove.com, Attention User Services, Pox 3051, Clearwater Beach, FL 33767. Within thirty days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this paragraph.  

Trademark and Copyright Information
Nothing contained on this site may be construed as granting any license or right to use any of EfficientLove.com’s trademarks or service marks without our prior written consent.  

Share